Sherman Township

Sherman Township

Township Hall

(no mail is received at this address)

14929 21 Mile Road
Tustin, MI 49688

Township Mailing Addresses
For General Correspondence and FOIA direct mail to the Township Clerk.
See list of officers and addresses below for the correct mailing addresses for each office.

ANNOUNCEMENTS

  • Due to the Presidential Primary Election's use of the Hall, the March 2020 Regular Monthly Meeting of the Sherman Township, Osceola County Board has been postponed until Tuesday, March 24 at 7 PM.
  • The Sherman Township Board is reviewing it's Cemetery and grounds lawn mowing contract for summer 2020.  If you are interested in bidding on this job, please contact the township.  All bids will be reviewed and a decision reached at the March 24, 2020 meeting.
  • Sherman Township Board of Review Meeting Schedule
    The Sherman Township Board of Review for 2020 will be held at the Sherman Township Hall, 14929 21 Mile Rd., Tustin, MI 49688, on the following dates:
    Tuesday, March 3, 2020 at 9 AM  Organizational Meeting
    Monday, March 9, 2020 from 9 AM to 3 PM Appeal Hearing
    Thursday, March 12, 2018 from 3 to 9 PM Appeal Hearing

    The Board of Review will meet as many more days as deemed necessary to hear questions, protests, and to equalize the 2020 assessments.  By board resolution, residents are able to protest by phone, email, letter or personal representative, provided the Township receives the protest no later than the last appeal hearing day which is March 12, 2020.  Please send such protest correspondence to Sherman Township, Attn: Supervisor Eggle, 14625 20 Mile Rd., Tustin, MI 49688 or email shermantwp.osceola.supervisor@gmail.com

    The tentative ratios and estimated multipliers for each class of real property and personal property for 2020 are as follows:
    Agricultural...........48.39%...........1.03327
    Commercial...........51.42%...........0.97238
    Residential...........50.20%...........0.99602
    Developmental...........50.00...........1.00000
    Timber Cutover...........50.00...........1.00000
    Industrial...........54.82%...........0.91208
    Personal Property...........50.00%...........1.00000

    American with Disabilities (ADA) Notice
    The Township will provide necessary reasonable services to individuals with disabilities at the Board of Review meetings upon 5 business days notice. Contact David Eggle, Supervisor at 231-829-3611 or email at shermantwp.osceola.supervisor@gmail.com.

    Board of Review Members are Ken Neuman, Ron Belleville, Julie Peterson alternate Don Akers, and David Eggle Supervisor, Secretary of Board of Review.
  • The Sherman Township Board will hold a Budget, Truth in Taxation Hearing FY 2020/2021 and Annual meeting on Tuesday, March 24, 2020, in conjunction with and immediately following the regular monthly meeting which starts at 7 p.m. in the Township Hall at 14929 21 Mile Rd., Tustin, MI 49688.  The property tax millage rate proposed to be levied to support the proposed budget will be a subject of this hearing.  In addition State Revenue Sharing as well as other income and how the Headlee Roll Back impacts local millages levied will be discussed.  A copy of the budget will be provided upon request.  The Board will provide reasonable aids and services to those with disabilities with 5 business days notice.  To contact the Township call 231-829-3611, email osceolaco.shermantwp.clerk@gmail.com or address correspondence to Bethany Bolduc, Sherman Township Clerk, 14625 20 Mile Rd., Tustin, MI 49688.

  • At a regular meeting on October 8, 2019 Sherman Township, by way of unanimous vote of the Township Board, adopted Ordinance No. 13, an Ordinance to Regulate the Health, Safety, Welfare of the Public and Prohibit Marihuana Establishments Within the boundaries of Sherman Township.  Click here to read.
TOWNSHIP BOARD

In order to contact a board member by phone please call (231) 829-3611.  Once connected please select from one of the options to speak with a specific board member.

Sherman Township Supervisor
David Eggle
23182 Mackinaw Trail
Tustin, MI 49688
(231) 829-3611, extension 1

shermantwp.osceola.supervisor@gmail.com

Sherman Township Trustee &
Board Rep. to Planning Commission
Pete Nemish
20285 130th Avenue
Tustin, MI 49688

 
Sherman Township Clerk
Bethany Bolduc
14625 20 Mile Road
Tustin, MI 49688

(231) 829-3611, extension 2
osceolaco.shermantwp.clerk@gmail.com

 
Sherman Township Trustee &
Board Rep. to Tustin Area Fire Dist.
Dave Johns
12954 19 Mile Road
LeRoy, MI 49677


Sherman Township Treasurer
Sharon Black
16724 22 Mile Road
Tustin, MI 49688

(231) 829-3611, extension 3
sblack12@sbcglobal.net
Sherman Township Assessor
Jason Patterson
19770 23 Mile Road
Tustin, MI 49688
(231) 829-3611, extension 5

pattersongaragedoor@gmail.com
  
Board Meetings